R. Pete Woodard
Junior High School

Our Staff

Our Mission

The dedicated Woodard staff will provide an intellectually challenging curriculum in which each student will master grade level standards in a physically and emotionally safe environment.

Our Goal

Students will demonstrate quality work that will show expected growth in learning with emphasis on raising reading and math skills.

To help us achieve our goal and mission:

We provide a quality education in a safe learning environment for all students. Team and teacher conferences with parents include positive events and academic progress. We provide mid-term progress reports and standards based report cards to parents.

Administration and Office Staff

Danny Acosta
Principal
Send Email

Elizabeth Angulo
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Jacque Ledgerwood
Secretary
Send Email

Raquel Smith
Clerk
Send Email

Jamie Baier
Counselor
Send Email

Tomas Salviejo
School Resource Officer
Send Email

Viridiana Hernandez
Home Liaison/Librarian
Send Email

Larry Provence
Military Family Life Counselor
Send Email

Teachers

Approximately half of our certified teachers have master's degrees and/or have taught for more than ten years!

Sixth Grade

Leticia Anaya
Language Arts
Send Email

Elena Armendariz
Science
Send Email

Emily Black
Math
Send Email

Frances Horsman
Science/Social Studies
Send Email

Sharon Quick
Social Studies
Send Email

Pamela Skidmore
Language Arts
Send Email

Justin Wolter
Math
Send Email

Seventh Grade

Kenneth Bazzell
Math
Send Email

Pauline Cameron
Language Arts
Send Email

Chauncey Crabtree
Math
Send Email

Norrie Higuera
Science
Send Email

Joshua Kaylor
Social Studies
Send Email

Ron Ross
Language Arts/ELL
Send Email

Pedro Santiago
Science
Send Email

Gary Southworth
Social Studies
Send Email

Lauren Tchinski
Language Arts
Send Email

Eighth Grade

Robin Aitken
Science
Send Email

Sarah Connell
Math
Send Email

Edward George
Math
Send Email

Kelly Gurney
Social Studies
Send Email

Norrie Higuera
Science
Send Email

Marisa Lopez
Language Arts/ELL
Send Email

Robert Nelson
Social Studies/Current Events
Send Email

Patty Quiroz
Language Arts
Send Email

Pamela Skidmore
Language Arts
Send Email

Elective Teachers

Robin Aitken
8th Grade STEM
Send Email

Leticia Anaya
6th Grade AVID
Send Email

Elena Armendariz
6th Grade STEM
Send Email

Ken Bazzell
7th Grade STEM
Send Email

Kimberly Bingham
Physical Education
Send Email

Pauline Cameron
7th Grade AVID
Send Email

Juan Castillo
Migrant Technology/Migrant AVID
Send Email

Edward George
Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Send Email

Kelly Gurney
Student Council
Send Email

Norrie Higuera
21st Century Before/After School Program Coordinator
Send Email

Joshua Kaylor
Physical Education
Send Email

Pete McCall
Physical Education
Send Email

Melanie Morley
Choir/Band/Orchestra
Send Email

Bob Nelson
Current Events
Send Email

Patty Quiroz
8th Grade AVID
Send Email

Shellie Springborn
Art
Send Email

Lauren Tchinski
7th Grade AVID
Send Email

Jimmy Williamson
Industrial Arts
Send Email

Justin Wolter
6th Grade AVID
Send Email

Special Education Teachers

Curtis Cooper
ESS/Moderate
Send Email

Ron Johnson
ESS/Resource
Send Email

Shelby Nash
ESS/Resource
Send Email

Support Staff

Juan Castillo
Migrant Advocate
Send Email

Kala Compton
ELA Instructional Coach
Send Email

Zeferino Felix
Custodian
Send Email

Henry Garner
Paraprofessional
Send Email

Marlene Gleim
Health Aide
Send Email

Daniel Hernandez
Custodian
Send Email

Kathy Mata
Science Instructional Coach
Send Email

Loli Preciado
Cafeteria Manager
Send Email

Margaret Villalon
New Teacher Instructional Coach
Send Email

Ricardo Villarreal
Custodian
Send Email

Rosaline Williams
Math Instructional Coach
Send Email